Click here to return to the Post and Courier
[…] Still, the governor's office points out that the return to stockholders from investor-owned South Carolina utilities is much greater, ranging between 5 and 6 percent.

That issue, however, is separate from the one now causing a stir in the Senate, where a resolution is pending before the Judiciary Committee to prohibit Santee Cooper from selling the surplus land for any purpose except rate reductions to its customers.

Clearly some senators have a very different reading of the applicable state law from the governor, which they even cite in the resolution. Here's what Section 58-31-110 says:

"The South Carolina Public Service Authority is a corporation completely owned by and to be operated for the benefit of the people of this state, and any and all net earnings thereof not necessary or desirable for the prudent conduct and operation of its business, or to pay the principal of and interest on its bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness or other obligations or to fulfill the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders thereof or others shall be paid over semiannually to the state treasurer for the general funds of the state and shall be used to reduce the tax burdens on the people of this state."

The Santee Cooper board has determined that it has surplus land that isn't necessary for the "prudent conduct and operation of its business."