SC Attorney General Seal
[…] 3. parents and educators have a right and a responsibility to participate in the education institutions which serve them; and

  4. different pupils learn differently and public school programs should be designed to fit the needs of individual pupils, and there are educators, citizens, and parents in South Carolina who are willing and able to offer innovative programs, educational techniques, and environments.

Section 59-40-30 further provides that "[i]n authorizing charter schools, it is the intent of the General Assembly to create a legitimate avenue for parents, teachers and community members to take responsible risks and create new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating all children within the public school system." Furthermore, this Section states that