The Honorable James S. Klauber
[…] (emphasis added).
Thus, the Court held that a viable fetus is a "person" for purposes of Section 20-7-50. It is, therefore, with that premise -- that a viable unborn fetus is a "person" under South Carolina civil and criminal law -- which must be our starting point for examination of the State's power to ban the partial birth procedure. And it is certainly with that fundamental proposition in mind, that we examine this important question in the context of abortion law.
Section 44-41-20 of the Code makes an abortion a criminal act except in certain specified circumstances. Subsection (c) provides one such exception as follows:
(d)uring the third trimester of pregnancy, the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent, and if married and living with her husband the consent of her husband, in a certified hospital, and only if the attending physician and one additional consulting physician, who shall not be related to or engaged in private practice with the attending physician, certify in writing to the hospital in which the abortion is to be performed that the abortion is necessary based upon their best medical judgment to preserve the life or health of the woman. In the event that the preservation of the woman's mental health is certified as the reason for the abortion, an additional certification shall be required from a consulting psychiatrist who shall not be related to or engaged in private practice with the attending physician. All facts and reasons supporting such certification shall be set forth by the attending physician in writing and attached to such certificate. (emphasis added).
The statute defines "abortion" in ß 44-41-40 (a) as